Link+ Corporation Privacy Policy

Link+ Corporation recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold. This Privacy Policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

1. Accountability

From January 1, 2004 all businesses engaged in commercial activity must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The Act gives you rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Link+ Corporation is responsible for the personal information we collect and hold. To ensure this accountability, we have developed this policy and trained our staff about our policies and practices. We have designated an individual as the person who is accountable for ensuring we use personal information in an appropriate manner.

2. Identifying Purposes

Link+ Corporation provide customs clearance and logistics services to its clients. In order to be able to do provide these services we have to collect certain information about you and your business/trading activity. Most of this information is collected directly from you. Sometimes we collect information about you from other sources such as your vendors, your banks or others with which you do business.

3. Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

4. Limiting Collection

We will limit the amount and type of information that we collect to what is necessary for the identified purposes.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We use your personal information to provide customs and logistics services to you. We only disclose this information to other service providers that we use in connection with providing our services, such as other customs brokers, carriers, CCRA etc. When necessary we will share this information to establish creditworthiness or collect fees. We will only retain the information as long as required to provide these services to you or as long as required by law.

6. Accuracy

Since we use your personal information to provide services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date. Please inform us if your information changes and we will update our records.

7. Safeguards

Link+ Corporation takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are: premises security, restricted file access to personal information, various computer safeguards such as firewalls and security software to prevent unauthorized computer access.

8. Openness

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9. Individual Access

You may ask for access to any personal information we hold about you. This information will be made available to you on request.

10. Challenging Compliance

An individual can address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to our privacy officer who is accountable for our compliance with these principles.

Our Compliance Officer can be reached at:
Link+ Corporation
10-4380 Wellington Road South
London, Ontario N6E 2Z6
Attention: Privacy Officer

Non-resident Importers